staff
305
edits
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
== Counters == | == Counters == | ||
When making a | When making a combination between a number and one of the many many many Japanese counters, the two words merge into one, thus creating a compound. | ||
Here you will find a list of some (!) useful counters and how they should be transcribed on AniDB. | Here you will find a list of some (!) useful counters and how they should be transcribed on AniDB. | ||
Please note that there is a whole lot more of counters used in the Japanese language that are not included in this list, making this list expandable. | |||
=== Counting in General === | === Counting in General === | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 928: | Line 931: | ||
| じゅっぱい | | じゅっぱい | ||
| Juppai | | Juppai | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Books (Counter: 冊) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Kanji | |||
! Hiragana | |||
! Transcription | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 一冊 | |||
| いっさつ | |||
| Issatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 二冊 | |||
| にさつ | |||
| Nisatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 三冊 | |||
| さんさつ | |||
| Sansatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 四冊 | |||
| よんさつ | |||
| Yonsatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 五冊 | |||
| ごさつ | |||
| Gosatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 六冊 | |||
| ろくさつ | |||
| Rokusatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 七冊 | |||
| ななさつ | |||
| Nanasatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 八冊 | |||
| はっさつ | |||
| Hassatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 九冊 | |||
| きゅうさつ | |||
| Kyuusatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 十冊 | |||
| じゅうさつ | |||
| Juusatsu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- |