staff
305
edits
m (→Other orthography issues: reorder section) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
''This list is of course not complete and will get new colours added when they are encountered'' | ''This list is of course not complete and will get new colours added when they are encountered'' | ||
== Counters == | |||
When making a compound between a number and one of the many many many Japanese counters, the two words merge into one. | |||
Here you will find a list of some useful counters and how they should be transcribed on AniDB. | |||
=== Counting in General === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Kanji | |||
! Hiragana | |||
! Transcription | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 一つ | |||
| ひとつ | |||
| Hitotsu | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 二つ | |||
| ふたつ | |||
| Futatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 三つ | |||
| みっつ | |||
| Mittsu | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 四つ | |||
| よっつ | |||
| Yottsu | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 五つ | |||
| いつつ | |||
| Itsutsu | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 六つ | |||
| むつ | |||
| Mutsu | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 七つ | |||
| ななつ | |||
| Nanatsu | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 八つ | |||
| やっつ | |||
| Yattsu | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 九つ | |||
| ここのつ | |||
| Kokonotsu | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 十 | |||
| とう | |||
| Tou/Too | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== People (Counter: 人) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Kanji | |||
! Hiragana | |||
! Transcription | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 一人 | |||
| ひとり | |||
| Hitori | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 二人 | |||
| ふたり | |||
| Futari | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 三人 | |||
| さんにん | |||
| Sannin | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 四人 | |||
| よにん | |||
| Yonin | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 五人 | |||
| ごにん | |||
| Gonin | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 六人 | |||
| ろくにん | |||
| Rokunin | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 七人 七人 | |||
| ななにん しちにん | |||
| Nananin / Shichinin | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 八人 | |||
| はちにん | |||
| Hachinin | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 九人 | |||
| きゅうにん | |||
| Kyuunin | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 十人 | |||
| じゅうにん | |||
| Juunin | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Punctuation == | == Punctuation == |