staff
305
edits
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
When making a compound between a number and one of the many many many Japanese counters, the two words merge into one. | When making a compound between a number and one of the many many many Japanese counters, the two words merge into one. | ||
Here you will find a list of some useful counters and how they should be transcribed on AniDB. | Here you will find a list of some (!) useful counters and how they should be transcribed on AniDB. | ||
=== Counting in General === | === Counting in General === | ||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| とう | | とう | ||
| Tou/Too | | Tou/Too | ||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 二十 | |||
| はたち | |||
| Hatachi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 613: | Line 618: | ||
| じゅっぽん | | じゅっぽん | ||
| Juppon | | Juppon | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Small Objects (Counter: 個) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Kanji | |||
! Hiragana | |||
! Transcription | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 一個 | |||
| いっこ | |||
| Ikko | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 二個 | |||
| にこ | |||
| Niko | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 三個 | |||
| さんこ | |||
| Sanko | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 四個 | |||
| よんこ | |||
| Yonko | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 五個 | |||
| ごこ | |||
| Goko | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 六個 | |||
| ろっこ | |||
| Rokko | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 七個 | |||
| ななこ | |||
| Nanako | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 八個 | |||
| はっこ | |||
| Hakko | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 九個 | |||
| きゅうこ | |||
| Kyuuko | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 十個 | |||
| じゅっこ | |||
| Jukko | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Machines and Vehicles (Counter: 大) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Kanji | |||
! Hiragana | |||
! Transcription | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 一大 | |||
| いちだい | |||
| Ichidai | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 二大 | |||
| にだい | |||
| Nidai | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 三大 | |||
| さんだい | |||
| Sandai | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 四大 | |||
| よんだい | |||
| Yondai | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 五大 | |||
| ごだい | |||
| Godai | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 六大 | |||
| ろくだい | |||
| Rokudai | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 七大 | |||
| ななだい / しちだい | |||
| Nanadai / Shichidai | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 八大 | |||
| はちだい | |||
| Hachidai | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 九大 | |||
| きゅうだい | |||
| Kyuudai | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 十大 | |||
| じゅうだい | |||
| Juudai | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- |